CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 951462 JGH

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: Classification of Trichlorcarbanilde; modification; NYRL 863817

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In a ruling letter from our New York office, NYRL 863817, dated June 20, 1991, you were provided with the tariff classification of certain chemicals from Mexico.

Included was the classification of Trichlorocarbanilde, (TCC) which was said to be an aromatic cyclic amide in subheading 2924.21.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

After reviewing the use of TCC, Customs has concluded that it is a bacteriostat predominantly used in soaps. Accordingly, since for tariff purposes a bacteriostat is considered a pesticide, the correct classification for TCC is the provision for cyclic amides and derivatives: ureines and their derivatives; Aromatic: Pesticides, in subheading 2924.21.1500, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Products of Mexico classifiable in subheading 2924.21.1500, HTSUS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences, upon compliance with all of the applicable regulations.

NYRL 863817 is modified in accordance with the foregoing.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division